Privacy Policy

Last updated: ______________, 2024

Thank you for using Onrise’s website. We are committed to protecting your privacy and, for that reason, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain our data collection, use, and disclosure practices for Onrise’s services (including the onrisecare.com website, and any other tools, products, or services provided by Onrise that link to or reference this Privacy Policy, referred to collectively as the “Products”).

Onrise delivers mental health services to sports organizations and the athletes they serve via HIPAA-compliant telehealth platforms. Onrise provides these services through both unlicensed and licensed personnel, depending on each client’s individual circumstances. Unlicensed care is provided by Onrise Management, LLC, a Tennessee limited liability company (“Onrise”, “we”, “us” or “our”) through one or more Player Care Specialists, each of whom is a former collegiate and/or professional athlete who has received training to provide guidance and mental health support. Licensed care is provided by Onrise’s medical affiliate, QRO Wellness, PLLC d/b/a Onrise or through other third party medical providers, and may be provided by a licensed therapist, such as a licensed social worker, psychologist or nurse practitioner, a licensed physician or psychiatrist, and/or a clinician with a master’s degree working under the supervision of a licensed professional. The services described in this paragraph, together with the Products, are collectively referred to as the “Services.”

This Privacy Policy applies to information Onrise collects through the Services, as well as other information provided to us online or offline by third parties, when we associate that information with customers or users of the Services; however, it does not apply to information collected from our employees, contractors, or vendors. It also does not apply to information that you ask us to share with third parties or that is collected by certain other third parties whose software or services are featured or included in the Services (as further described below).

This Privacy Policy describes, among other things:

  • Personal and other information we collect about you;
  • How we use your information;
  • How we may share your information with third parties; and
  • Your choices regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Consent

By accessing or using the Services, you consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use the Services. Information gathered through the Services may be transferred, used, and stored in the United States or in other countries where our service providers or we are located. If you use the Services, you agree to the transfer, use, and storage of your Personal Information (as defined below) in those countries. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. You agree that all transactions relating to the Services or Onrise are deemed to occur in the United States, where our servers are located.

2. Collection of Your Personal and Other Information

When you register for or use our Services, we collect Personal Information. By “Personal Information” we mean information that can identify or reasonably be linked to an individual, such as:

  • Names;
  • Personal or business addresses;
  • Email addresses;
  • Phone numbers;
  • Dates of birth; and
  • Information contained in any submission made to us through the Services.

Credit card information, which you submit to a third-party payment processing website when you make payment to us, is collected by the third-party payment processing company and is not stored or processed by Onrise or the Services.

Our Services may integrate with social media platforms, including LinkedIn, Facebook, X, Pinterest, and Instagram. When you connect a social media account to our Services, then we may collect information about that social media account and share information with that social media account as described in the connection process. This collected information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, demographic information from your profile, friend lists, postings or other content, and your profile picture. You acknowledge and agree that Onrise is not responsible for the data collection or use practices of any such connected social media platform. You should read each social media platform’s privacy policy before connecting that social media account.

You may choose not to provide Personal Information, but this may prevent you from receiving certain features of the Services.

We also collect non-Personal Information relating to the Services, that is, information that does not personally identify an individual. The non-Personal Information we collect includes how you interact with the Services, information generally collected or “logged” by Internet websites or Internet services when accessed or used by users, and information about your web browser or device accessing or using the Services.

Examples of the non-Personal Information we may collect are:

  • The pages of our website that you viewed during a visit;
  • What information, content, links, or advertisements you view or interact with using the Services;
  • Language preferences;
  • The city and state in which you are located (but not your precise geographic location); and
  • Unique identifiers that are not connected and cannot reasonably be connected to your identity.

We will not use non-Personal Information to try to identify you, and if we associate any non-Personal Information with information that personally identifies you, then we will treat it as Personal Information. As discussed in more detail below, we sometimes use cookies and other automatic information gathering technologies to gather Personal Information and non-Personal Information.

Information collected by the Services may be collected by us or one of the third parties we utilize in providing the Services (as further described below).

3. Use of Your Information

We may use the information we collect to:

  • Assist us in providing, maintaining, and protecting the Services;
  • Set up, maintain, and protect accounts to use the Services;
  • Improve our online operations;
  • Provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you, such as provide you with account- or transaction-related communications, or other newsletters, RSS feeds, and/or other communications relating to the Services;
  • Send or display content that is customized to your interests or preferences;
  • Perform research and analysis aimed at improving our services and programs, and developing new services or programs; and
  • Manage and maintain the systems that provide the Services.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties as described below.

We may disclose Personal Information to provide the Services, or when you authorize or instruct us to do so, for example, when you use the Services to submit profile information, submit an inquiry to us, or sign up to receive information from us. The Services integrate with social media platforms, so we may disclose your interactions with the Services to social media platforms as described in Section 2 above. We may also disclose Personal Information and non-Personal Information to Service Providers. By “Service Providers” we mean companies, agents, contractors, service providers, or others engaged to perform functions on our behalf (such as processing of payments, provision of data storage, hosting of our website, marketing of our programs and services, and conducting audits). When we use a Service Provider, we require that the Service Provider use and disclose the Personal Information received from us only to provide their services to us or as required by applicable law.

We may also disclose Personal Information and non-Personal Information to Online Tool Providers. By “Online Tool Provider” we mean a licensor of software that we include in, or use with, the Services, including an API or SDK, that provides a specialized function or service to us and that requires the transmission of Personal Information and/or non-Personal Information to the Online Tool Provider. Online Tool Providers may have the right to use Personal Information and non-Personal Information about you for their own business purposes. Use and disclosure of Personal Information and non-Personal Information by an Online Tool Provider is described in its privacy policy. See Section 5 below for some of the key Online Tool Providers we use.

We may partner with advertisers to provide you with special offers, or to advertise products or services to you. If you redeem or respond to an offer, we may provide your Personal Information to the advertiser, including your name and email address. If you answer questions or fill out surveys from an advertiser, we may share information with that advertiser. The advertiser’s privacy policy will govern their use of your information, which may include marketing of other products or services to you. You should read each advertiser’s privacy policy before providing information to that advertiser. We may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties when we believe, in good faith and in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

  1. Enforce or apply the terms and conditions of the Services, including investigation of potential violations thereof,
  2. Comply with legal or regulatory requirements or an enforceable governmental request,
  3. Protect the rights, property or safety of us, our users or other third parties,
  4. Prevent a crime or protect national security, or
  5. Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

Finally, we reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Information) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company relating to the Services, or in the unlikely event of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or receivership of our business. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify you of such transfer, for example, via email or by posting notice on our website.

Lastly, we may also disclose non-Personal Information, aggregated with information about our other users, to our clients, business partners, merchants, advertisers, investors, potential buyers and other third parties if we deem such disclosure, in our sole discretion, to have sound business reasons or justifications.

5. Cookies and Automatic Information Gathering Technologies

Every time you use the Services (e.g., access a webpage), we collect Personal Information and non-Personal Information (discussed above in Section 2) regarding that use. For example, to improve our Services, we collect how, when, and which parts of the Services or their features you use, which social media platforms you connect to the Services, and when, how, and what you post to the social media platforms through the Services. Also, we may use your device’s unique identifier (UDID) or other unique identifiers to assist us in collecting and analyzing this data.

To assist us in collecting and storing this non-Personal Information, we may employ a variety of technologies, including “Cookies,” local browser storage, and “web beacons,” “pixels,” or “tags.” A “Cookie” is a small amount of data a website operator, or a third party whose content is embedded in that website, may store in your web browser and that the website operator or, as applicable, the third party, can access when you visit the website. A web beacon, pixel or tag is a small, usually-transparent image placed on a web page that allows the operator of that image, which may be the operator of the website you visit or a third party, to read or write a Cookie.

Your operating system and web browser may allow you to erase information stored in Cookies and local browser storage. But if you do so, you may be forced to login to the Services again, and you may lose some preferences or settings. You may also be able to set your browser to refuse all website storage or to indicate when it is permitted, but some features of our Services may not function properly without it. We may use Cookies to collect information about how you use our Services.

More information about managing Cookies is available here. To learn how to manage privacy and storage settings for your local browser storage, please refer to the end user documentation for your browser.

An Online Tool Provider may collect information automatically, in which case Personal Information and non-Personal Information it receives are subject to the Online Tool Provider’s privacy policy.

Some Online Tool Providers may allow you to opt out of certain collection and/or uses of your information. You can read more here:

6. Transparency and Choice; Do Not Track Signals

You may request access to your Personal Information by sending an email to legalnotices@onrisecare.com. We will try to locate and provide you with your Personal Information and give you the opportunity to correct this data, if it is inaccurate, or to delete it, at your request. But, in either case, we may need to retain it for legal reasons or for legitimate business purposes. However, we (and you) are not able to control information that you have already made available to third parties through the Services.

We ask individual users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected, or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backups), or relate to information that is not associated with your Personal Information. In any case, where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. We may also require you to verify your identity to our satisfaction before providing you with access to Personal Information.

Please be aware that if you request us to delete your Personal Information, you may not be able to continue to use certain features of the Services, such as our newsletter. Also, even if you request that we delete your Personal Information, we may need to retain certain information for a limited period of time to satisfy our legal, audit and/or dispute resolution requirements.

We may use third-party service providers that collect information for interest-based advertising purposes (advertisements that are tailored to your likely interests, based on categories in which you have shown an interest). To learn more about these third parties and the choices they offer users, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s choices page or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s choices page. If you are reading this Privacy Policy from a mobile device, you can learn more about the DAA's mobile choices program here.

We support the development and implementation of a standard "do not track" browser feature that provides customers with control over the collection and use of information about their web-browsing activities. Once a standardized "do not track" feature is released, we intend to adhere to the browser settings accordingly.

You can opt out of receiving marketing e-mails from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the e-mails. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) business days for your opt-out request to be processed. Also, even if you opt out of marketing e-mails, we may continue to send you certain account-related e-mails regarding transactions you have requested.

7. Certain State Residents

Certain state laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act (as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act), Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act, Colorado Privacy Act, Utah Consumer Privacy Act, Connecticut Data Privacy Act, the Indiana Consumer Data Protection Act, the Iowa Consumer Data Protection Act, the Montana Consumer Data Privacy Act, the Tennessee Information Protection Act, the Oregon Consumer Privacy Act, the Delaware Personal Data Privacy Act, and the Texas Data Privacy and Security Act, provide certain rights to residents of these states in connection with their Personal Information. Our Services are not currently subject to any state laws providing rights in connection with Personal Information. However, we do provide notice and transparency about our collection and use of Personal Information as described in Privacy Policy.

8. Residents of Nevada

We do not sell your Personal Information. However, you may contact us at legalnotices@onrisecare.com with questions.

9. Children

The Services are not intended for users under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from users under 13 years of age. We do not authorize users under 13 years of age to use the Services.

10. Information Security

We utilize reasonable information security measures to safeguard your Personal Information against unauthorized access, modification, or destruction. For example, we utilize Secure Socket Layer (SSL), Transport Layer Security (TLS), or similar encryption technology when sensitive data is transmitted over the Internet, and use firewalls to help prevent external access into our network. However, no data transmission over the Internet and no method of data storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its security.

We restrict access to Personal Information in our possession to our employees, Service Providers, Online Tool Providers who need to know that information in order to operate, develop, improve or support our Services, and our trusted advertising and marketing partners.

11. Third Party Websites

Please note that the Services may link or integrate with third-party sites, services, or apps. We are not responsible for the privacy or security policies or practices or the content of such third parties. Accordingly, we encourage you to review the privacy and security policies and terms of service of those third parties so that you understand how they collect, use, share and protect your information.

12. Changes to this Policy

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy periodically with or without prior notice by posting the updated policy on this page. You can always check the “Last Updated” date at the top of this document to see when the Privacy Policy was last changed. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by reasonable means, which may be by e-mail or posting a notice of the changes on our website prior to the changes becoming effective. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST STOP USING THE SERVICES AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF SUCH CHANGES (WHICH IS THE “LAST UPDATED” DATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY).

13. Questions

To ask questions about our Privacy Policy or to lodge a complaint, contact us at:

Onrise

110 Perimeter Park Rd, Suite A

Knoxville TN 37922

Email: legalnotices@onrisecare.com